fbpx

View July and August New Blood entries 185 Entries

View July- August New Blood entries

 NEW BLOOD ART SELECTED WORKS DAILY ENTRIES

Our published Newblood posts are seen by the Artword’s Gallery Director’s, Talent scouts and Trend forecasters, who want to know what the youth and the new generation of artists are thinking and doing. By submitting your artwork you put yourself in the Artworld exposure, as well as to win ZAR 1000.

Enter your Artwork for free by email us at newblood@arttimes.co.za

Tell us your Name, Grade, School and title of work. The image of the artwork should be half – to a meg in size. The selected best entry per month wins R 1000.00 cash! We look forward to your entry.

Dylan Smouse Bergvliet HS

Lenardri Hancke Middle School

Emelio Judd, Cedar HS

Melissa Hermus, Herzlia HS

Aiden Frankie, Rondebosch, Boys’ HS

70

71

Emalda Viljoen, Tygerberg Art Centre

Bradley Koopman, PJ Olivier Centre

74

Jade Palmer, Herztia

76

Shuna van Zyl, Stellenberg HS

78

87

Mieke Smit

Lynette Geldenhuis, HS Charlie Hofmeyer

90

Aiden

88

93

94

95

Yusef Gamudien, Peter Clark Art Centre

99

98

Zanni Steenkamp, Abbotts Claremont

Zanni Steenkamp, Abbotts Claremont

105

 

104

103

Leya Davie Abbotts College

Leya Davie Abbotts College

43

44

45

Cassidy Spaans, Sunningale HS

Cassidy Spaans, Sunningale HS

48

49

Sonna de Costa, Sunningdale HS

Ciaran Fortuin, Gordans Commercial Hight

Raarouw Mohamed, Wynberg Boys’ HS

Amber Wilson, Rustenburg Girls’ HS

Loulein de Kock, Hugo Naude Art Centre

Carla Grobler, Ontwerp HS Strand

Tia Davies,

57

58

59

60

61

62

 

63

34

35

Miguel Adams, Schoonspruit Secondry

Kayley Marques, Parklands HS

38          Lisa van Niekerk , HS DF Malan

Mhlana Yamkela, Chris Hani HS

40

William Bishop, St Georges Grammer School

42

106

Tim Fransan, Rondebosch Boys’ HS

Janre Esterhuyzen, Tygerberg Art Centre

109

110

111

Zoe Foule

114

115

116

1  1                                                                  Faidwa Essop The Childrens Art Centre

2                                                                                       Zanni  Steenkamp, Abbotts College Claremont

3                                                                          Jessica Wood Jan Krielskool

4                                                                     Zeetha St Clair De Kuilen High School

 

6                                                                    Jack Ruterford, Wynburg Boys’ HighJack Ruterford, Wynburg Boys’ High

7                                                                    Megan van Zyl, Tygerberg Art Centre

8

9

10                                                                    Dayell Muldoon, Natural Learning Academy

11

13                                                                    Byron Sacco, Eertse River Secondry

16                                                                     Edgemead High School

15                                                                 Melissa Wainwright, PJ Olivier Art Centre

16

17                                                                Helen Brooke, Peter Clarke Art Centre

18                                                                 Najwa Dirk, Abbotts Clarement

19                                                                Janre Esterhuyzen, Tygerberg Art Centre

20                                                                   Zoe Zannos, Fishhoek High School

21                                                                Jenna Cross, Jack Meyer Art Centre

Jenna Cross, Jack Meyer Art Centre

23

24                                                                   Tainara Cota

25

27                                                                                                    Iman Cassiem Rustenburg Girls HS

28

29                                                                     Hannah Hunt, Tygerberg Art Centre

Jessica Wood Jan Krielskool

 

32

33

Shayna McTaggart

Zenani Sithole, G11, The Kings School, West Rand

9 Callum Sutherland, G12, Southdowns College

10 Abigail Murphy, G11, Eunice High School, Memory

Christine Hovy, Gr.12, Hoërskool Randburg.

Carlin Bester, Bethlehem Voortrekker HS, G12, Kitchen

Carlin Bester, Bethlehem Voortrekker HS, G12, the hate inside

Catherine Kok, Gr10, Harrismith High School, Shoes

Kate Willmore, Gr12, Harrismith High School, Chakra Colours

Muhawiya Mahomedy, Gr12, Harrismith High School, Skin

Nomusa Makhoba, Gr12, Harrismith High School, Skin

Safeerah Moolla, Gr10, Harrismith High School, My Alterego Animal

Siyabonga Tshabalala, Gr12, Harrismith High School, Skin

Thuloana Mokoena, Gr12, Harrismith High School, Spiritual Healer

Jancke van den Berg, Gr. 12, Bethlehem Voortrekker HS, Social awareness

Ntsika Zondo, G11, Eden College Durban

Malindi Mwangi, G11, Southdowns College, Irene

Laila Abdulla, G10, Westville Girls HS

Malindi Mwangi, G11, Southdowns College, Irene

Werner Bronkhorst. 18yo. Grade 12. Pretoria Boys HS. “if my mother aborted”

Morgan Kelly, G12, Eunice High School

Khumo Ramaila, Rudeboy, G12, National School of the Arts

Khumo Ramaila, untitled, G12, National School of the Arts

Khumo Ramaila, pieces of a man, G12, National School of the Arts

34 Michael Booysen My pet Bella, Penryn College

Amber Daniel Penryn College

Camryn Charsley gr 10 Penryn College

Gaby Bruton grade 11 Penryn College

Janka van Zyl G12 Penryn College

Jade Williams Penryn College Mixed media portrait

Shantel Muyambo gr10 Penryn College, Penryn College

Penryn College Joshua Clarke G10. Penryn College

Joshua Clarke gr 10. Pen and thread on board.Penryn College

Shannon Golitz Penryn College Mixed media portrait

Amber Daniel grade 10. Penryn College

Kieti-Coughlin grade 10 Penryn College

Morgan Freeman, Bianca Maree, Gr.10, Eunice High School

 

Blessings Madhandara, Curro Roodeplaat, Grade 12, The Maasai warrior

Sibulele Mazibuko, G11, mondeor high school, Scars to your beautiful

Sibulele Mazibuko, G11,Mondeor HS Portrait of Luka sabbat

Caitlin Watkins, G12, Collegiate Girls HS, The Last Pictures

Eathan Captieux, mondeor HS G11

Alex Van Schalkwyk Show Time 17, Grade 11, Acrylic on Canvas Eden College Durban

Alicia Ferreira, G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Amy Eda Theunissen Edgemead High School – Grade 11 – Mixed Media

Devon Faught, G11,The Kings School, West Rand

Dorina Cherneva Equality( Norman Rockwell re-imagined), 17, Grade 12, Eden College Durban

Erin Harper, G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Hannah Steed, G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Josias Halle -Giesken Rachel -Grade 12,  Eden College Durban

Jancke van den Berg, Gr 12, Bethlehem Voortrekker HS

Jarryd Boyes – Freedom of Expression – 18, Grade 12, Acrylic on Canvas Eden College Durban

Jasper Gaylard G12, Eden College

Jenna Meyer,G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Josias Halle -Giesken Rachel – 18, Grade 12, Graphite and watercolour on paper Eden College Durban

Matthew Phillips,G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Matthew Watt – Corrupt David – Charcoal collage Gd11

Matthew Watt – Jeff Bridges – Pencil on paper gd11

Margaux Le Roux, Voortrekker HS, Bethlehem

Michael Booysen, G10 A3 The Notorious Big, Penryn College

Michaela Bence, G12, Collegiate Girls HS, Baby trap

Njabulo, Gr10, Harrismith High School, My Alterego Animal

Olivia Stretton – Edie-Kate – 15, Grade 10, Graphite on Clay Eden College Durban

Phenyo Segatlhe,G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Rene Grobler,G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Savannah Taylor,G11, The Kings School, West Rand

Sethu Motaung – Freedom of Expression – 17, Grade 12, Acrylic on Canvas Eden College Durban

24 Leah Teeger G 12 Hirsch Lyons Girls School Canada

William Schwarer Ceci nest pas moi 16 Grade 11Charcoal on Paper Eden College Durban

Hannah Platt, Grade 11 Collegiate Girls High School, Home

2019-09-06T08:35:28+00:00